Stop the war!
Остановите войну!
for scientists:
default search action
3rd AHS 2008: Noordwijk, The Netherlands
- Didier Keymeulen, Tughrul Arslan, Martin Suess, Adrian Stoica, Ahmet T. Erdogan, David Merodio:
NASA/ESA Conference on Adaptive Hardware and Systems, AHS 2008, Noordwijk, The Netherlands, June 22-25, 2008. IEEE Computer Society 2008, ISBN 978-0-7695-3166-3
Evolvable Hardware
- Zdenek Vasícek, Ladislav Capka, Lukás Sekanina:
Analysis of Reconfiguration Options for a Reconfigurable Polymorphic Circuit. 3-10 - Michal Bidlo, Zdenek Vasícek:
Gate-Level Evolutionary Development Using Cellular Automata. 11-18 - Shri Vidhya Alagesan, Sruthi Kannan, G. Shanthi, A. P. Shanthi, Ranjani Parthasarathi:
Intrinsic Evolution of Large Digital Circuits Using a Modular Approach. 19-26 - Elhadj Benkhelifa, Anthony G. Pipe, Gabriel Dragffy, Mokhtar Nibouche:
Fitness Evaluation Expansion to Enhance GA'S Performance in Evolvable Hardware. 27-31 - Kyrre Glette, Jim Tørresen, Thiemo Gruber, Bernhard Sick, Paul Kaufmann, Marco Platzner:
Comparing Evolvable Hardware to Conventional Classifiers for Electromyographic Prosthetic Hand Control. 32-39
Adaptive Systems for Space Applications
- Semion Kizhner, Umeshkumar D. Patel, Robert L. Kasa, Phyllis Hestnes, Tammy Brown, Meg Vootukuru:
On Convergence of Development Costs and Cost Models for Complex Spaceflight Instrument Electronics. 43-50 - Björn Osterloh, Harald Michalik, Björn Fiethe, Karel Kotarowski:
SoCWire: A Network-on-Chip Approach for Reconfigurable System-on-Chip Designs in Space Applications. 51-56 - Carlo Pinciroli, Mauro Birattari, Elio Tuci, Marco Dorigo, Marco del Rey Zapatero, Tamás Vinkó, Dario Izzo:
Self-Organizing and Scalable Shape Formation for a Swarm of Pico Satellites. 57-61 - Lorenzo Simone, Federica Caselli:
Adaptive Interference Rejection Filtering in On-Board Direct-Sequence / Spread-Spectrum Transponder for TT&C Applications: Analysis, Simulation & Breadboard Test Results. 62-69 - A. Darbandi, M. Zoyo, J. Y. Touchais, Y. Butel:
Flexible S-band SSPA for Space Application. 70-76 - Steve Parkes:
SpaceWire for Adaptive Systems. 77-82 - Didier Keymeulen, Adrian Stoica, Ricardo Salem Zebulum, Srinivas Katkoori, Pradeep Fernando, Hariharan Sankaran, Mohammad M. Mojarradi, Taher Daud:
Self-Reconfigurable Analog Array Integrated Circuit Architecture for Space Applications. 83-90
Built-in Self-Test and Self-Repair
- Yong-Kyu Jung:
Non-FPGA-based Field-programmable Self-repairable (FPSR) Microarchitecture. 93-100 - Marcio Juliato, Catherine H. Gebotys:
An Approach for Recovering Satellites and their Cryptographic Capabilities in the Presence of SEUs and Attacks. 101-108 - H. J. Kadim:
Parameter Modelling Approach with Potential Applications for Self-Test of Biosensors. 109-113 - Kouhi Shinohara, Minoru Watanabe:
A Double or Triple Module Redundancy Model Exploiting Dynamic Reconfigurations. 114-121
Reconfigurable Antennas
- Zhenhua Cai, Sanyou Zeng, Yang Yang, Lishan Kang:
Automated Antenna Design Using Normalized Steady State Genetic Algorithm. 125-132 - Joseph Costantine, Christos G. Christodoulou, Silvio E. Barbin:
Mapping Reconfigurable Antennas Using Graphs. 133-140 - Alfred Grau, Jordi Romeu, Lluis Jofre, Franco De Flaviis:
A Software Defined MEMS-Reconfigurable PIXEL-Antenna for Narrowband MIMO Systems. 141-146 - Nakul Haridas, Ahmet T. Erdogan, Tughrul Arslan, Anthony J. Walton, Stewart Smith, Tom Stevenson, Camelia Dunare, Alan M. Gundlach, Jonathan G. Terry, Petros Argyrakis, Kevin Tierney, Alan J. Ross, Tony O'Hara:
Reconfigurable MEMS Antennas. 147-154
FPGAs and Reconfigurable Architectures in Space
- Luca Sterpone, Niccolò Battezzati:
A Novel Design Flow for the Performance Optimization of Fault Tolerant Circuits on SRAM-based FPGA's. 157-163 - Francesco Iacomacci, Catherine Morlet, Francesca Autelitano, Gian Carlo Cardarilli, Marco Re, Enrico Petrongari, Gino Bogo, Mario Franceschelli:
A Software Defined Radio Architecture for a Regenerative Onboard processor. 164-171 - José Luis Núñez-Yáñez, Xiaolin Chen, Nishan Canagarajah, Raffaele Vitulli:
Statistical Lossless Compression of Space Imagery and General Data in a Reconfigurable Architecture. 172-177 - Mohsin A. Syed, Eberhard Schüler:
High Performance Data Processor (HPDP). 178-182 - Guoxia Yu, Tanya Vladimirova, Xiaofeng Wu, Martin Sweeting:
A New High-Level Reconfigurable Lossless Image Compression System for Space Applications. 183-190 - Christopher P. Bridges, Tanya Vladimirova:
Dual Core System-on-a-Chip Design to Support Inter-Satellite Communications. 191-198 - Ahmed O. El-Rayis, Tughrul Arslan, Ahmet T. Erdogan:
Addressing Future Space Challenges using Reconfigurable Instruction Cell Based Architectures. 199-203 - Adarsha Sreeramareddy, Jeff G. Josiah, Ali Akoglu, Adrian Stoica:
SCARS: Scalable Self-Configurable Architecture for Reusable Space Systems. 204-210
Adaptive Circuits
- Yann Thoma, Andres Upegui:
UbiManager: A Software Tool for Managing Ubichips. 213-219 - Pierre Lorrentz, Gareth Howells, Klaus D. McDonald-Maier:
An FPGA based Adaptive Weightless Neural Network Hardware. 220-227 - Andres Upegui, Yann Thoma, Andrés Pérez-Uribe, Eduardo Sanchez:
Dynamic Routing on the Ubichip: Toward Synaptogenetic Neural Networks. 228-235 - Hooman Shayani, Peter J. Bentley, Andy M. Tyrrell:
Hardware Implementation of a Bio-plausible Neuron Model for Evolution and Growth of Spiking Neural Networks on FPGA. 236-243 - Michael Gilberti, Alex Doboli:
Adatpive Precision Neural Networks for Image Classification. 244-251
Adaptive Wireless Networks
- Kawsu Sidibeh, Tanya Vladimirova:
Wireless Communication in LEO Satellite Formations. 255-262 - Robert M. Newman, Mohammad Hammoudeh:
Pennies from Heaven: A Retrospective on the Use of Wireless Sensor Networks for Planetary Exploration. 263-270 - Michael J. Breza, Julie A. McCann:
Lessons in Implementing Bio-inspired Algorithms on Wireless Sensor Networks. 271-276 - Wei Li, Tughrul Arslan, Ahmed O. El-Rayis, Nakul Haridas, Ahmet T. Erdogan, Erfu Yang:
Distributed Adaptability and Mobility in Space Based Wireless Pico-Satellite Sensor Networks. 277-282
Reconfigurable and Multi-Core Systems
- Khaled Benkrid, Panagiotis Velentzas, Server Kasap:
A High Performance Reconfigurable Core for Motif Searching Using Profile HMM. 285-292 - Dimitris Lioupis, Andreas Adamidis, Nikolaos Theoharis:
Simulating SiScape: A Parallel CMP Architecture. 293-300 - Wim Vanderbauwhede, Paul Edward McKechnie, Chidambaram Thirunavukkarasu:
The Gannet Service Manager: A Distributed Dataflow Controller for Heterogeneous Multi-core SoCs. 301-308 - Balal Ahmad, Ali Ahmadinia, Tughrul Arslan:
Dynamically Reconfigurable NoC with Bus Based Interface for Ease of Integration and Reduced Design Time. 309-314 - James Lloyd Weston, Peter Lee:
FPGA Implementation of Cellular Automata Spaces Using a CAM Based Cellular Architecture. 315-322 - Pengbo Sun, Michael Gilberti, Yang Zhao, Alex Doboli, Daniel Curiac, Dan Pescaru:
Dynamic Reconfiguration of Mixed-Domain Embedded Systems for Applications with Variable Performance Requirements. 323-329 - Giovanni Beltrame, Luca Fossati, Donatella Sciuto:
High-Level Modeling and Exploration of Reconfigurable MPSoCs. 330-337 - Julien Lamoureux, Wayne Luk:
An Overview of Low-Power Techniques for Field-Programmable Gate Arrays. 338-345 - Sotirios Xydis, George Economakos, Dimitrios Soudris, Kiamal Z. Pekmestzi:
Mapping DSP Applications onto High-Performance Architectural Templates with Inlined Flexibility. 346-353 - Sami Boukhechem, El-Bay Bourennane:
TLM Platform Based on SystemC for STARSoC Design Space Exploration. 354-361 - Ali Ahmadinia, Balal Ahmad, Ahmet T. Erdogan, Tughrul Arslan:
SystemC-based Reconfigurable IP Modelling for System-on-Chip Design. 362-367 - Syed Waqar Nabi, Cade C. Wells, Wim Vanderbauwhede:
A Dynamically Reconfigurable Hardware Co-Processor for a Multi-Standard Wireless MAC Processor. 368-375
Learning and Evolutionary Algorithms for Adaptive Hardware
- Parviz Palangpour, Pinaki Mitra, Swakshar Ray, Ganesh K. Venayagamoorthy:
DSP-Based PSO Implementation for Online Optimization of Power System Stabilizers. 379-384 - Yutana Jewajinda, Prabhas Chongstitvatana:
FPGA Implementation of a Cellular Compact Genetic Algorithm. 385-390 - Jie Li, Shitan Huang:
Adaptive Salt-&-Pepper Noise Removal: A Function Level Evolution based Approach. 391-397 - Alicia Morales-Reyes, Ahmet T. Erdogan, Tughrul Arslan, Evangelos F. Stefatos:
Towards Fault-Tolerant Systems based on Adaptive Cellular Genetic Algorithms. 398-405
Special Session on ESPACENET
- Evangelos Papoutsis, W. Gareth J. Howells, Andrew B. T. Hopkins, Klaus D. McDonald-Maier:
Investigation of Sample Sizes and Correlation in Multi-Cluster Feature Distributions for an Efficient Encryption System. 409-416 - Pieter Sartain, Andrew B. T. Hopkins, Klaus D. McDonald-Maier, W. Gareth J. Howells:
A Framework for Self-Diagnosis and Condition Monitoring for Embedded Systems Using a SOM-Based Classifier. 417-423 - Xiaofeng Wu, Tanya Vladimirova:
Hardware-in-Loop Simulation of a Satellite Sensor Network for Distributed Space Applications. 424-431 - Erfu Yang, Ahmet T. Erdogan, Tughrul Arslan, Nick Barton:
Adaptive Formation Control and Bio-inspired Optimization of a Cluster-based Satellite Wireless Sensor Network. 432-439
Special Session on Evolutionary and Self-Organizing and Adaptive Sensors, Actuators and Processing Hardware
- Philippe Capdepuy, Daniel Polani, Chrystopher L. Nehaniv:
Adaptation of the Perception-Action Loop Using Active Channel Sampling. 443-450 - Gibson Hu, Ying Guo, Rongxin Li:
A Self-Organizing Nano-Particle Simulator and Its Applications. 451-458 - David H. Wolpert, Nilesh V. Kulkarni:
Managing Multiple Interacting Adaptive Systems Via Game Theory. 459-466 - H. J. Kadim:
State-Space Modelling of Anticipatory Behaviour for Self-Adaptability with Applications to Biosensors. 467-471
Special Session on Imaging for Forensics and Security: Algorithms and Architecture
- Noureddine Mehallegue, Emi Garcia, Ahmed Bouridane, Gang Qu:
A Power Efficient Path Key Establishment Algorithm for Wireless Sensor Networks. 475-481 - Walid Riad Boukabou, Ahmed Bouridane:
Contourlet-Based Feature Extraction with PCA for Face Recognition. 482-486 - Mourad Gueham, Ahmed Bouridane, Danny Crookes, Omar Nibouche:
Automatic Recognition of Shoeprints using Fourier-Mellin Transform. 487-491 - Christos Grecos, Mingyuan Yang:
An Eye Detector Based on Cues and Heuristics with a Good Accuracy/Complexity Trade-off. 492-497 - Andrew B. T. Hopkins, Klaus D. McDonald-Maier, Evangelos Papoutsis, W. Gareth J. Howells:
Adaptive Online Profiling Hardware for ICmetrics Based Security. 498-504 - Gorn Tepvorachai, Christos A. Papachristou:
Face Recognition using a Cognitive Processing Model. 505-512 - Amr T. Abdel-Hamid, Sofiène Tahar:
Fragile IP Watermarking Techniques. 513-519
manage site settings
To protect your privacy, all features that rely on external API calls from your browser are turned off by default. You need to opt-in for them to become active. All settings here will be stored as cookies with your web browser. For more information see our F.A.Q.