Stop the war!
Остановите войну!
for scientists:
default search action
IEEE Transactions on Biomedical Engineering, Volume 52
Volume 52, Number 1, 2005
- Malgorzata E. Wilinska, Ludovic J. Chassin, Helga C. Schaller, Lukas Schaupp, Thomas R. Pieber, Roman Hovorka:
Insulin kinetics in type-1 diabetes: continuous and bolus delivery of rapid acting insulin. 3-12 - Anders Karlsson, Jiangping He, Johannes Swartling, Stefan Andersson-Engels:
Numerical simulations of light scattering by red blood cells. 13-18 - Tamara N. Fitzgerald, Dana H. Brooks, John K. Triedman:
Identification of cardiac rhythm features by mathematical analysis of vector fields. 19-29 - Nurettin Acir, Ibrahim Öztura, Mehmet Kuntalp, Baris Baklan, Cüneyt Güzelis:
Automatic detection of epileptiform events in EEG by a three-stage procedure based on artificial neural networks. 30-40 - Jerzy Wtorek, Artur Polinski:
The contribution of blood-flow-induced conductivity changes to measured impedance. 41-49 - Matthew W. Kay, Richard A. Gray:
Measuring curvature and velocity vector fields for waves of cardiac excitation in 2-D media. 50-63 - Kaibao Nie, Ginger Stickney, Fan-Gang Zeng:
Encoding frequency Modulation to improve cochlear implant performance in noise. 64-73 - Zoran Nenadic, Joel W. Burdick:
Spike detection using the continuous wavelet transform. 74-87 - Francesca Patruno, Andrea Aliverti, Raffaele L. Dellacà, David Burns, Antonio Pedotti:
Redundant system of passive markers for ultrasound scanhead tracking. 88-96 - Maysam Ghovanloo, Khalil Najafi:
A compact large Voltage-compliance high output-impedance programmable current source for implantable microstimulators. 97-105 - Rui Bernardes, Jorge Dias, José Cunha-Vaz:
Mapping the human blood-retinal barrier function. 106-116 - Nikolay S. Stoykov, Madeleine M. Lowery, Todd A. Kuiken:
A finite-element analysis of the effect of muscle insulation and shielding on the surface EMG signal. 117-121 - Adrian D. C. Chan, Kevin B. Englehart:
Continuous myoelectric control for powered prostheses using hidden Markov models. 121-124 - Ernesto F. Treo, Carmelo J. Felice, Mónica Cecilia Tirado, Max E. Valentinuzzi, Daniel O. Cervantes:
Hematocrit measurement by dielectric spectroscopy. 124-127 - Yasser M. Kadah, AbdEl-Monem M. El-Sharkawy, Abou Bakr M. Youssef:
Navigator echo motion artifact suppression in synthetic aperture ultrasound imaging. 127-131 - Sverre Grimnes, Ørjan Grøttem Martinsen:
Cole electrical impedance Model-a critique and an alternative. 132-135 - Scott R. Wiese, Paul Anheier, Rafael D. Connemara, Anna T. Mollner, Thomas F. Neils, Joshua A. Kahn, John G. Webster:
Electrocardiographic motion artifact versus electrode impedance. 136-139 - Erratum to "The Effects of Maturation on Early and Late Phases of Phrenic Neurogram During Eupnea". 140
Volume 52, Number 2, 2005
- James L. Reuss:
Multilayer modeling of reflectance pulse oximetry. 153-159 - Gilles Duchemin, Pierre Maillet, Philippe Poignet, Etienne Dombre, François Pierrot:
A hybrid position/force control approach for identification of deformation models of skin and underlying tissues. 160-170 - Andrew Hamilton-Wright, Daniel W. Stashuk:
Physiologically based simulation of clinical EMG signals. 171-183 - Frits F. M. de Mul, Fernando Morales, Andries J. Smit, Reindert Graaff:
A model for post-occlusive reactive hyperemia as measured with laser-Doppler perfusion monitoring. 184-190 - Dhiraj Arora, Mikhail Skliar, Robert B. Roemer:
Minimum-time thermal dose control of thermal therapies. 191-200 - Mika Naganawa, Yuichi Kimura, Kenji Ishii, Keiichi Oda, Kiichi Ishiwata, Ayumu Matani:
Extraction of a plasma time-activity curve from dynamic brain PET images based on independent component analysis. 201-210 - Thilo Hinterberger, Barbara Wilhelm, Jürgen Mellinger, Boris Kotchoubey, Niels Birbaumer:
A device for the detection of cognitive brain functions in completely paralyzed or unresponsive patients. 211-220 - Ali Nasiri Amini, Emad S. Ebbini, Tryphon T. Georgiou:
Noninvasive estimation of tissue temperature via high-resolution spectral analysis techniques. 221-228 - Musa H. Asyali, Mikko Juusola:
Use of Meixner functions in estimation of Volterra kernels of nonlinear systems with delay. 229-237 - Eugene Demidenko, Alex Hartov, Nirmal Soni, Keith D. Paulsen:
On optimal current patterns for electrical impedance tomography. 238-248 - Nicolás von Ellenrieder, Carlos H. Muravchik, Arye Nehorai:
A meshless method for solving the EEG forward problem. 249-257 - Francisco Castells, José Joaquín Rieta, José Millet, Vicente Zarzoso:
Spatiotemporal blind source separation approach to atrial activity estimation in atrial tachyarrhythmias. 258-267 - Marloes Maria Johanna Letteboer, Peter W. A. Willems, Max A. Viergever, Wiro J. Niessen:
Brain shift estimation in image-guided neurosurgery using 3-D ultrasound. 268-276 - Massimo Mischi, Antonius A. C. M. Kalker, Hendrikus H. M. Korsten:
Cardiac image segmentation for contrast agent videodensitometry. 277-286 - Adam P. Goobic, Jinshan Tang, Scott T. Acton:
Image stabilization and registration for tracking cells in the microvasculature. 287-299 - Mikhail Tregoubov, Niels Birbaumer:
On the building of binary spelling interfaces for augmentative communication. 300-305 - Axel Krieger, Robert C. Susil, Cynthia Ménard, Jonathan A. Coleman, Gabor Fichtinger, Ergin Atalar, Louis L. Whitcomb:
Design of a novel MRI compatible manipulator for image guided prostate interventions. 306-313 - Iasonas F. Triantis, Andreas Demosthenous, Nick Donaldson:
On cuff imbalance and tripolar ENG amplifier configurations. 314-320 - Svein K. Jacobsen, Hans Olav Rolfsnes, Paul R. Stauffer:
Characteristics of microstrip muscle-loaded single-arm archimedean spiral antennas as investigated by FDTD numerical computations. 321-330 - Punit Prakash, Christian A. Salini, John A. Tranquilli, Donald Richard Brown, Edward A. Clancy:
Adaptive whitening in electromyogram amplitude estimation for epoch-based applications. 331-334 - Joseph V. Tranquillo, Dana O. Burwell, Craig S. Henriquez:
Analytical model of extracellular potentials in a tissue slab with a finite bath. 334-338 - Gustavo K. Rohde, Benoit M. Dawant, Shien-Fong Lin:
Correction of motion artifact in cardiac optical mapping using image registration. 338-341
Volume 52, Number 3, 2005
- Aimee L. Betker, Zahra M. K. Moussavi, Tony Szturm:
On modeling center of foot pressure distortion through a medium. 345-352 - Shuzhi Sam Ge, Zhiling Tian, Tong Heng Lee:
Nonlinear control of a dynamic model of HIV-1. 353-361 - Richard P. Williamson, Brian J. Andrews:
Localized electrical nerve blocking. 362-370 - Maria Elisabetta Ruaro, Paolo Bonifazi, Vincent Torre:
Toward the neurocomputer: image Processing and pattern recognition with neuronal cultures. 371-383 - Federica Vatta, Paolo Bruno, Paolo Inchingolo:
Multiregion bicentric-spheres models of the head for the simulation of bioelectric phenomena. 384-389 - Maria G. Jafari, Jonathon A. Chambers:
Fetal electrocardiogram extraction by sequential source separation in the wavelet domain. 390-400 - Christian G. Bénar, Roger N. Gunn, Christophe Grova, Benoît Champagne, Jean Gotman:
Statistical maps for EEG dipolar source localization. 401-413 - Lourens J. Waldorp, Hilde M. Huizenga, Arye Nehorai, Raoul P. P. P. Grasman, Peter C. M. Molenaar:
Model selection in spatio-temporal electromagnetic source analysis. 414-420 - Karthikeyan Umapathy, Sridhar Krishnan, Vijay Parsa, Donald G. Jamieson:
Discrimination of pathological voices using a time-frequency approach. 421-430 - Sunil L. Kukreja, Robert E. Kearney, Henrietta L. Galiana:
A least-squares parameter estimation algorithm for switched Hammerstein systems with applications to the VOR. 431-444 - Xinshu Xiao, Ying Li, Ramakrishna Mukkamala:
A model order selection criterion with applications to cardio-respiratory-renal systems. 445-453 - Zhishun Wang, Zhenya He, Jiande D. Z. Chen:
Robust time delay estimation of bioelectric signals using least absolute deviation neural network. 454-462 - Hans Koch, Axel Richter, Rainer Kürsten, Markus Zabel:
Composition of approximated body-surface-potential-maps by utilizing a common 12-lead-ECG device. 463-470 - Imam Samil Yetik, Arye Nehorai, Jeffrey David Lewine, Carlos H. Muravchik:
Distinguishing between moving and stationary sources using EEG/MEG measurements with an application to epilepsy. 471-479 - David S. Lalush, Megan K. Jatko, William Paul Segars:
An observer study methodology for evaluating detection of motion abnormalities in gated myocardial perfusion SPECT. 480-485 - Angelo M. Sabatini, Chiara Martelloni, Sergio Scapellato, Filippo Cavallo:
Assessment of walking features from foot inertial sensing. 486-494 - Xiaoliang Zhang, Kâmil Ugurbil, R. Sainati, Wei Chen:
An inverted-microstrip resonator for human head proton MR imaging at 7 tesla. 495-504 - Jacek Nadobny, Waldemar Wlodarczyk, Lothar Westhoff, Johanna Gellermann, Roland Felix, Peter Wust:
A clinical water-coated antenna applicator for MR-controlled deep-body hyperthermia: a comparison of calculated and measured 3-D temperature data sets. 505-519 - Wolfgang Kainz, Jon P. Casamento, Paul S. Ruggera, Dulciana D. Chan, Donald M. Witters:
Implantable cardiac pacemaker electromagnetic compatibility testing in a novel security system Simulator. 520-530 - Norbert Klauke, Godfrey L. Smith, Jonathan M. Cooper:
Stimulation of isolated ventricular myocytes within an open architecture microarray. 531-538 - Shaou-Gang Miaou, Shu-Nien Chao:
Wavelet-based lossy-to-lossless ECG compression in a unified vector quantization framework. 539-543 - Denis Sherknies, Jean Meunier, Rosaire Mongrain, Jean-Claude Tardif:
Three-dimensional trajectory assessment of an IVUS transducer from single-plane cineangiograms: a phantom study. 543-549 - Ernesto F. Treo, Carmelo J. Felice, Mónica Cecilia Tirado, Max E. Valentinuzzi, Daniel O. Cervantes:
Comparative analysis of hematocrit measurements by dielectric and impedance techniques. 549-552
Volume 52, Number 4, 2005
- Andreas A. Linninger, Cristian Tsakiris, David C. Zhu, Michalis Xenos, Peter Roycewicz, Zachary Danziger, Richard D. Penn:
Pulsatile cerebrospinal fluid dynamics in the human brain. 557-565 - Xiuxia Du, Bijoy K. Ghosh, Philip S. Ulinski:
Encoding and decoding target locations with waves in the turtle visual cortex. 566-577 - Ernesto Pereda, Dulce M. De la Cruz, Luis De Vera, Julián J. González:
Comparing generalized and phase synchronization in cardiovascular and cardiorespiratory signals. 578-583 - Dirk Hoyer, Bernd Pompe, Ki H. Chon, Henning Hardraht, Carola Wicher, Ulrich Zwiener:
Mutual information function assesses autonomic information flow of heart rate dynamics at different time scales. 584-592 - Edward J. Berbari, Elizabeth A. Bock, Adriana C. Chazaro, Xiang Sun, Leif Sörnmo:
High-resolution analysis of ambulatory electrocardiograms to detect possible mechanisms of premature ventricular beats. 593-598 - Juan Pablo Martínez, Salvador Olmos:
Methodological principles of T wave alternans analysis: a unified framework. 599-613 - Alexis L. Motto, Henrietta L. Galiana, Karen A. Brown, Robert E. Kearney:
Automated estimation of the phase between thoracic and abdominal movement signals. 614-621 - Rebecca B. J. Beck, Caroline J. Houtman, Mark J. O'Malley, Madeleine M. Lowery, Dick F. Stegeman:
A technique to track individual motor unit action potentials in surface EMG by monitoring their conduction velocities and amplitudes. 622-629 - Gari D. Clifford, Lionel Tarassenko:
Quantifying errors in spectral estimates of HRV due to beat replacement and resampling. 630-638 - William W. Melek, Ziren Lu, Alex Kapps, William D. Fraser:
Comparison of trend detection algorithms in the analysis of physiological time-series data. 639-651 - Carlos Oscar Sánchez Sorzano, Philippe Thévenaz, Michael Unser:
Elastic registration of biological images using vector-spline regularization. 652-663 - Matías de la Fuente, Jörg A. K. Ohnsorge, Erik Schkommodau, Stefanie Jetzki, Dieter C. Wirtz, Klaus Radermacher:
Fluoroscopy-based 3-D reconstruction of femoral bone cement: a new approach for revision total hip replacement. 664-675 - Nicolaos B. Karayiannis, Abdul Sami, James D. Frost Jr., Merrill S. Wise, Eli M. Mizrahi:
Automated extraction of temporal motor activity signals from video recordings of neonatal seizures based on adaptive block matching. 676-686 - Paul A. Hammond, Danish Ali, David R. S. Cumming:
A system-on-chip digital pH meter for use in a wireless diagnostic capsule. 687-694 - Jon F. Edd, Liana Horowitz, Boris Rubinsky:
Temperature dependence of tissue impedivity in electrical impedance tomography of cryosurgery. 695-701 - Marie L. Meyer, Yan Lu, Mark D. Markel:
Effects of radiofrequency energy on human chondromalacic cartilage: an assessment of insulation material properties. 702-710 - Rahul Sarpeshkar, Christopher D. Salthouse, Ji-Jon Sit, Michael W. Baker, Serhii M. Zhak, Timothy Kuan-Ta Lu, Lorenzo Turicchia, Stephanie Balster:
An ultra-low-power programmable analog bionic ear processor. 711-727 - Christoph Braun, Jennifer Ladda, Michaela Burkhardt, Katja Wiech, Hubert Preissl, Larry E. Roberts:
Objective measurement of tactile mislocalization. 728-735 - Markad V. Kamath, Stephan Hollerbach, Robert Spaziani, Glenn Shine, Adrian R. M. Upton, Gervais Tougas:
Optimal electrical stimulation modality for cortical esophageal evoked potentials: transmural or intraesophageal? 736-739 - Saso Jezernik, Manfred Morari:
Energy-optimal electrical excitation of nerve fibers. 740-743 - Majid Pouladian, M. R. H. Golpayegani, Ali Abbaspour Tehrani-Fard, M. Bubvay-Nejad:
Noninvasive detection of coronary artery disease by arterio-oscillography. 743-747 - Nicolaos B. Karayiannis, Yaohua Xiong, James D. Frost Jr., Merrill S. Wise, Eli M. Mizrahi:
Improving the accuracy and reliability of motion tracking methods used for extracting temporal motor activity signals from video recordings of neonatal seizures. 747-749 - Roy L. Testerman:
Comments on "Accuracy limitations of chronaxie Values".
Volume 52, Number 5, 2005
- Laura Astolfi, Febo Cincotti, Claudio Babiloni, Filippo Carducci, Alessandra Basilisco, Paolo Maria Rossini, Serenella Salinari, Donatella Mattia, Sergio Cerutti, D. D. Ben Dayan Rubin, Lei Ding, Ying Ni, Bin He, Fabio Babiloni:
Estimation of the cortical connectivity by high-resolution EEG and structural equation modeling: Simulations and application to finger tapping data. 757-768 - Javier Rodríguez-Falces, Armando Malanda-Trigueros, Luis Gila-Useros, Ignacio Rodríguez-Carreño, Javier Navallas-Irujo:
A mathematical analysis of SFAP convolutional models. 769-783 - Ruben A. Filter, Xiaouh Xia, Clive M. Gray:
Dynamic HIV/AIDS parameter estimation with application to a vaccine readiness study in Southern Africa. 784-791 - Michael Denker, Attila Szücs, Reynaldo D. Pinto, Henry D. I. Abarbanel, Allen I. Selverston:
A network of electronic neural oscillators reproduces the dynamics of the periodically forced pyloric pacemaker group. 792-798 - Mary C. MacLachlan, Joakim Sundnes, Glenn Terje Lines:
Simulation of ST segment changes during subendocardial ischemia using a realistic 3-D cardiac geometry. 799-807 - Roberto Chignola, Roberto Israel Foroni:
Estimating the growth kinetics of experimental tumors from as few as two determinations of tumor size: implications for clinical oncology. 808-815 - Davorka Sel, David Cukjati, Danute Batiuskaite, Tomaz Slivnik, Lluis M. Mir, Damijan Miklavcic:
Sequential finite element model of tissue electropermeabilization. 816-827 - Rezaul K. Begg, Marimuthu Palaniswami, Brendan Owen:
Support vector machines for automated gait classification. 828-838 - Imam Samil Yetik, Arye Nehorai, Carlos H. Muravchik, Jens Haueisen:
Line-source modeling and estimation with magnetoencephalography. 839-851 - David M. Simpson, Daniel A. Botero Rosas, Antonio Fernando C. Infantosi:
Estimation of coherence between blood flow and spontaneous EEG activity in neonates. 852-858 - Yong-Jun Shin, Denise V. Gobert, Seung-Hoon Sung, Edward J. Powers, Jin Bae Park:
Application of cross time-frequency analysis to postural sway behavior: the effects of aging and visual systems. 859-868 - Luca Mesin, Dario Farina:
Estimation of M-wave scale factor during sustained contractions at high stimulation rate. 869-877 - Benhur Aysin, Luis F. Chaparro, Ilan Grave, Vladimir Shusterman:
Orthonormal-basis partitioning and time-frequency representation of cardiac rhythm dynamics. 878-889 - Jianping Hua, Zixiang Xiong, Qiang Wu, Kenneth R. Castleman:
Wavelet-based compression of M-FISH images. 890-900 - Paul H. Schimpf, Hesheng Liu, Ceon Ramon, Jens Haueisen:
Efficient electromagnetic source imaging with adaptive standardized LORETA/FOCUSS. 901-908 - Shawn P. Davis, Wijaya Martanto, Mark G. Allen, Mark R. Prausnitz:
Hollow metal microneedles for insulin delivery to diabetic rats. 909-915 - Mo Yang, Xuan Zhang, Yu Zhang, Cengiz S. Ozkan:
Stochastic frequency signature for chemical sensing using noninvasive neuronelectronic interface. 916-922 - Paulo S. Motta, Jack W. Judy:
Multielectrode microprobes for deep-brain stimulation fabricated with a customizable 3-D electroplating process. 923-933 - Meltem Izzetoglu, Ajit Devaraj, Scott C. Bunce, Banu Onaral:
Motion artifact cancellation in NIR spectroscopy using Wiener filtering. 934-938 - Pedram Mohseni, Khalil Najafi:
A 1.48-mW low-phase-noise analog frequency modulator for wireless biotelemetry. 938-943 - Zhe Chen, David Dagan Feng, Weidong Cai, Roger R. Fulton:
Performance evaluation of functional medical imaging compression via optimal sampling schedule designs and cluster analysis. 943-945 - Amitava Chatterjee, Amine Naït-Ali, Patrick Siarry:
An input-delay neural-network-based approach for piecewise ECG signal compression. 945-947 - Tingrui Pan, Matthew S. Stay, Victor H. Barocas, J. David Brown, Babak Ziaie:
Modeling and characterization of a valved glaucoma drainage device with implications for enhanced therapeutic efficacy. 948-951 - Hirokazu Takahashi, Jun Suzurikawa, Masayuki Nakao, Fumio Mase, Kimitaka Kaga:
Easy-to-prepare assembly array of tungsten microelectrodes. 952-956 - Ki H. Chon, He Zhao, Rui Zou, Kihwan Ju:
Multiple time-varying dynamic analysis using multiple sets of basis functions. 956-960
Volume 52, Number 6, 2005
- Simon P. DiMaio, Septimiu E. Salcudean:
Needle steering and motion planning in soft tissues. 965-974 - Hermann Scharfetter, Patricia Brunner, Michael Mayer, Bernhard Brandstätter, Helmut Hinghofer-Szalkay:
Fat and hydration monitoring by abdominal bioimpedance analysis: data interpretation by hierarchical electrical modeling. 975-982 - Javier Garcia-Casado, Jose L. Martinez-de-Juan, Jose L. Ponce:
Noninvasive measurement and analysis of intestinal myoelectrical activity using surface electrodes. 983-991 - Angelo Cappello, Rita Stagni, Silvia Fantozzi, Alberto Leardini:
Soft tissue artifact compensation in knee kinematics by double anatomical landmark calibration: performance of a novel method during selected motor tasks. 992-998 - Shen-Chuan Tai, Chia-Chun Sun, Wen-Chien Yan:
A 2-D ECG compression method based on wavelet transform and modified SPIHT. 999-1008 - Yesim Serinagaoglu, Dana H. Brooks, Robert S. MacLeod:
Bayesian solutions and performance analysis in bioelectric inverse problems. 1009-1020 - Elvir Causevic, Robert E. Morley Jr., M. Victor Wickerhauser, Arnaud E. Jacquin:
Fast wavelet estimation of weak biosignals. 1021-1032 - Hengliang Wang, Kin L. Siu, Kihwan Ju, Leon C. Moore, Ki H. Chon:
Identification of transient renal autoregulatory mechanisms using time-frequency spectral techniques. 1033-1039 - Yifang Xu, Leslie M. Collins:
Predicting dynamic range and intensity discrimination for electrical pulse-train stimuli using a stochastic auditory nerve model: the effects of stimulus noise. 1040-1049 - Leontios J. Hadjileontiadis:
Wavelet-based enhancement of lung and bowel sounds using fractal dimension thresholding-part II: application results. 1050-1064 - Nicolaos B. Karayiannis, Yaohua Xiong, James D. Frost Jr., Merrill S. Wise, Eli M. Mizrahi:
Quantifying motion in video recordings of neonatal seizures by robust motion trackers based on block motion models. 1065-1077 - Yair Barniv, Mario Aguilar, Erion Hasanbelliu:
Using EMG to anticipate head motion for virtual-environment applications. 1078-1093 - Peter Vernickel, Volkmar Schulz, Steffen Weiss, Bernhard Gleich:
A safe transmission line for MRI. 1094-1102 - Roanna S. Chiu, Maria A. Stuchly:
Electric fields in bone marrow substructures at power-line frequencies. 1103-1109 - Ettore Cavallaro, Giovanni Cappiello, Silvestro Micera, Maria Chiara Carrozza, Pekka Rantanen, Paolo Dario:
On the development of a biomechatronic system to record tendon sliding movements. 1110-1119 - Meir Nitzan, Chaim Rosenfeld, A. Teddy Weiss, Ehud Grossman, Amikam Patron, Alan Murray:
Effects of external pressure on arteries distal to the cuff during sphygmomanometry. 1120-1127 - Ziji Wu, Keith D. Paulsen, John M. Sullivan Jr.:
Adaptive model initialization and deformation for automatic segmentation of T1-weighted brain MRI data. 1128-1131 - De-Qiang Li, Witold Pedrycz, Nicolino J. Pizzi:
Fuzzy wavelet packet based feature extraction method and its application to biomedical signal classification. 1132-1139 - Carlo Salustri, Giulia Barbati, Camillo Porcaro:
Fetal magnetocardiographic signals extracted by 'signal subspace' blind source separation. 1140-1142 - Leontios J. Hadjileontiadis:
Wavelet-based enhancement of lung and bowel sounds using fractal dimension thresholding-part I: methodology. 1143-1148 - Khaled Assaleh, Hasan Al-Nashash:
A novel technique for the extraction of fetal ECG using polynomial networks. 1148-1152
Volume 52, Number 7, 2005
- Paul Fogarassy, Bruno Cofino, Pierre Millet, Alain Lodini:
Residual stress in hydroxyapatite coating: nonlinear analysis and high-energy synchrotron measurements. 1161-1166 - Simon P. DiMaio, Septimiu E. Salcudean:
Interactive simulation of needle insertion models. 1167-1179 - Birgit Morlion, Adam G. Polak:
Simulation of lung function evolution after heart-lung transplantation using a numerical model. 1180-1187 - Anil Maybhate, Steven C. Hao, Sei Iwai, Jae Ung Lee, Amit B. Guttigoli, Kenneth M. Stein, Bruce B. Lerman, David J. Christini:
Detection of repolarization alternans with an implantable cardioverter defibrillator lead in a porcine model. 1188-1194 - Shahjahan Shahid, Jacqueline Walker, Gerard M. Lyons, Ciaran A. Byrne, Anand Vishwanath Nene:
Application of higher order statistics techniques to EMG signals to characterize the motor unit action potential. 1195-1209 - Nicolás von Ellenrieder, Carlos H. Muravchik, Arye Nehorai:
MEG forward problem formulation using equivalent surface current densities. 1210-1217 - Karim Ansari-Asl, Jean-Jacques Bellanger, Fabrice Bartolomei, Fabrice Wendling, Lotfi Senhadji:
Time-frequency characterization of interdependencies in nonstationary signals: application to epileptic EEG. 1218-1226 - Sachin V. Patwardhan, Atam P. Dhawan, Patricia A. Relue:
Monte Carlo simulation of light-tissue interaction: three-dimensional simulation for trans-illumination-based imaging of skin lesions. 1227-1236 - Shakti K. Davis, Henri Tandradinata, Susan C. Hagness, Barry D. Van Veen:
Ultrawideband microwave breast cancer detection: a detection-theoretic approach using the generalized likelihood ratio test. 1237-1250 - Lei Wang, Erik A. Johannessen, Paul A. Hammond, Li Cui, Stuart W. J. Reid, Jonathan M. Cooper, David R. S. Cumming:
A programmable microsystem using system-on-chip for real-time biotelemetry. 1251-1260 - R. Hollis Whittington, Laurent Giovangrandi, Gregory T. A. Kovacs:
A closed-loop electrical stimulation system for cardiac cell cultures. 1261-1270 - Daniele Giansanti, Giovanni Maccioni, Velio Macellari:
The development and test of a device for the reconstruction of 3-D position and orientation by means of a kinematic sensor assembly with rate gyroscopes and accelerometers. 1271-1277 - Tamer S. Ibrahim, Alayar Kangarlu, Donald W. Chakeress:
Design and performance issues of RF coils utilized in ultra high field MRI: experimental and numerical evaluations. 1278-1284 - Qinghui Tang, Naveen Tummala, Sandeep K. S. Gupta, Loren Schwiebert:
Communication scheduling to minimize thermal effects of implanted biosensor networks in homogeneous tissue. 1285-1294 - Wendy Franks, Iwan Schenker, Patrik Schmutz, Andreas Hierlemann:
Impedance characterization and modeling of electrodes for biomedical applications. 1295-1302 - Roy H. Olsson III, Derek L. Buhl, Anton M. Sirota, György Buzsáki, Kensall D. Wise:
Band-tunable and multiplexed integrated circuits for simultaneous recording and stimulation with microelectrode arrays. 1303-1311 - Shy Shoham, Liam Paninski, Matthew Fellows, Nicholas G. Hatsopoulos, John P. Donoghue, Richard A. Normann:
Statistical encoding model for a primary motor cortical brain-machine interface. 1312-1322 - Changfeng Tai, William C. de Groat, James R. Roppolo:
Simulation analysis of conduction block in unmyelinated axons induced by high-frequency biphasic electrical currents. 1323-1332 - Hirokazu Takahashi, Masayuki Nakao, Kimitaka Kaga:
Accessing ampli-tonotopic organization of rat auditory cortex by microstimulation of cochlear nucleus. 1333-1344 - Vasilis Gkoumplias, Michael E. Zervakis, Margaret Tzaphlidou:
An automated approach for analyzing D-periods in collagen fibril images. 1345-1347 - Henry O. Fatoyinbo, David Kamchis, Reginald Whattingham, Stephen L. Ogin, Michael Pycraft Hughes:
A high-throughput 3-D composite dielectrophoretic separator. 1347-1349 - Seungjoon Lee, Bennett L. Ibey, Weijian Xu, Mark A. Wilson, M. Nance Ericson, Gerard L. Coté:
Processing of pulse oximeter data using discrete wavelet analysis. 1350-1352 - Huiqi Li, Wynne Hsu, Mong-Li Lee, Tien Yin Wong:
Automatic grading of retinal vessel caliber. 1352-1355 - Hariharan Subramanian, Bennett L. Ibey, Weijian Xu, Mark A. Wilson, M. Nance Ericson, Gerard L. Coté:
An autocorrelation-based time domain analysis technique for monitoring perfusion and oxygenation in transplanted organs. 1355-1358 - Xin Luo, Qian-Jie Fu:
Speaker normalization for Chinese vowel recognition in cochlear implants. 1358-1361 - Alexander Gergel, Sharon Zlochiver, Moshe Rosenfeld, Shimon Abboud:
Induced current bio-impedance technique for monitoring cryosurgery procedure in a two-dimensional head model using generalized coordinate systems. 1361-1365 - Wei Kong, Dennis L. Rollins, Raymond E. Ideker, William M. Smith:
Design and initial evaluation of an implantable sonomicrometer and CW Doppler flowmeter for simultaneous recordings with a multichannel telemetry system. 1365-1367
Volume 52, Number 8, 2005
- Natasa Pavselj, Zvonko Bregar, David Cukjati, Danute Batiuskaite, Lluis M. Mir, Damijan Miklavcic:
The course of tissue permeabilization studied on a mathematical model of a subcutaneous tumor in small animals. 1373-1381 - Pierre-Yves Gumery, Hervé Roux-Buisson, Sylvain Meignen, François Louis Comyn, Maurice Dematteis, Bernard Wuyam, Jean Louis Pépin, Patrick Lévy:
An adaptive detector of genioglossus EMG reflex using Berkner transform for time latency measurement in OSA pathophysiological studies. 1382-1389 - Rajeev Agarwal, Tomoka Takeuchi, Suzie Laroche, Jean Gotman:
Detection of rapid-eye movements in sleep studies. 1390-1396 - Stefanos Georgiadis, Perttu O. Ranta-aho, Mika P. Tarvainen, Pasi A. Karjalainen:
Single-trial dynamical estimation of event-related potentials: a Kalman filter-based approach. 1397-1406 - Gregory J. Bootsma, G. Wayne Brodland:
Automated 3-D reconstruction of the surface of live early-stage amphibian embryos. 1407-1414 - Gabor Fichtinger, Anton Deguet, Ken Masamune, Emese Balogh, Gregory S. Fischer, Hervé Mathieu, Russell H. Taylor, S. James Zinreich, Laura M. Fayad:
Image overlay guidance for needle insertion in CT scanner. 1415-1424 - Li Pan, Jerry L. Prince, João A. C. Lima, Nael F. Osman:
Fast tracking of cardiac motion using 3D-HARP. 1425-1435 - Enrique Mario Spinelli, Miguel Angel Mayosky:
Two-electrode biopotential measurements: power line interference analysis. 1436-1442 - Apostolos Dollas, Stamatios N. Sotiropoulos, Kyprianos Papademetriou:
A 2-D motion detection model for low-cost embedded reconfigurable I/O devices. 1443-1449 - Lucian Muresan, Remco Renken, Jos B. T. M. Roerdink, Hendrikus Duifhuis:
Automated correction of spin-history related motion artefacts in fMRI: Simulated and phantom data. 1450-1460 - Paul B. Yoo, Dominique M. Durand:
Selective recording of the canine hypoglossal nerve using a multicontact flat interface nerve electrode. 1461-1469 - Jitendran Muthuswamy, Murat Okandan, Aaron Gilletti, Michael S. Baker, Tilak Jain:
An array of microactuated microelectrodes for monitoring single-neuronal activity in rodents. 1470-1477 - Hooman Dejnabadi, Brigitte M. Jolles, Kamiar Aminian:
A new approach to accurate measurement of uniaxial joint angles based on a combination of accelerometers and gyroscopes. 1478-1484 - Mateo Aboy, Oscar W. Márquez, James McNames, Roberto Hornero, Tran Thong, Brahm Goldstein:
Adaptive modeling and spectral estimation of nonstationary biomedical signals based on Kalman filtering. 1485-1489 - Vincent Jacquemet, Craig S. Henriquez:
Finite volume stiffness matrix for solving anisotropic cardiac propagation in 2-D and 3-D unstructured meshes. 1490-1492
Volume 52, Number 9, 2005
- Jorge Silva, Tom Chau:
A mathematical model for source separation of MMG signals recorded with a coupled microphone-accelerometer sensor pair. 1493-1501 - Taku Komura, Akinori Nagano, Howard Leung, Yoshihisa Shinagawa:
Simulating pathological gait using the enhanced linear inverted pendulum model. 1502-1513 - Elisa Molinari, Marco Fato, Gianluca De Leo, Daniela Riccardo, Francesco Beltrame:
Simulation of the biomechanical behavior of the skin in virtual surgical applications by finite element method. 1514-1521 - Ingrid Schafferhofer-Steltzer, Ernst Hofer, Delilah J. Huelsing, Sanford P. Bishop, Andrew E. Pollard:
Contributions of Purkinje-myocardial coupling to suppression and facilitation of early afterdepolarization-induced triggered activity. 1522-1531 - Richard T. Lauer, Brian T. Smith, Randal R. Betz:
Application of a neuro-fuzzy network for gait event detection using electromyography in the child with Cerebral palsy. 1532-1540 - Steven Lemm, Benjamin Blankertz, Gabriel Curio, Klaus-Robert Müller:
Spatio-spectral filters for improving the classification of single trial EEG. 1541-1548 - John Yannis Goulermas, Andrew H. Findlow, Christopher J. Nester, David Howard, Peter Bowker:
Automated design of robust discriminant analysis classifier for foot pressure lesions using kinematic data. 1549-1562 - Jean-Baptiste Maj, Liesbeth Royackers, Marc Moonen, Jan Wouters:
SVD-based optimal filtering for noise reduction in dual microphone hearing aids: a real time implementation and perceptual evaluation. 1563-1573 - Otto Muzik, Siamak Pourabdollah, Csaba Juhász, Diane C. Chugani, James Janisse, Sorin Draghici:
Application of an objective method for localizing bilateral cortical FDG PET abnormalities to guide the resection of epileptic foci. 1574-1581 - Bin Xu, Qing Wei, Feng Liu, Stuart Crozier:
An inverse methodology for high-frequency RF coil design for MRI with de-emphasized B1 fields. 1582-1587 - Simon P. Kelly, Edmund C. Lalor, Ciarán Finucane, Gary McDarby, Richard B. Reilly:
Visual spatial attention control in an independent brain-computer interface. 1588-1596 - Vasilios C. Protopappas, Dina Baga, Dimitrios I. Fotiadis, Aristidis Likas, Athanasios A. Papachristos, Konstantinos N. Malizos:
An ultrasound wearable system for the monitoring and acceleration of fracture healing in long bones. 1597-1608 - Denis Crottet, Thomas Maeder, Daniel Fritschy, Hannes Bleuler, Lutz-Peter Nolte, Ion Pappas:
Development of a force amplitude- and location-sensing device designed to improve the ligament balancing procedure in TKA. 1609-1611 - Stuart F. Cogan, Philip R. Troyk, Julia Ehrlich, Timothy D. Plante:
In vitro comparison of the charge-injection limits of activated iridium oxide (AIROF) and platinum-iridium microelectrodes. 1612-1614 - Hilmi R. Dajani, David Purcell, Willy Wong, Hans Kunov, Terence W. Picton:
Recording human evoked potentials that follow the pitch contour of a natural vowel. 1614-1618 - Mark M. Stecker:
Correspondence between the location of evoked potential generators and sites of maximal sensitivity to stimulation. 1619-1621
Volume 52, Number 10, 2005
- Frederick Chee, Andrey V. Savkin, Tyrone Lucius Fernando, Saeid Nahavandi:
Optimal H∞ insulin injection control for blood glucose regulation in diabetic patients. 1625-1631 - Pinchas D. Einziger, Leonid M. Livshitz, Joseph Mizrahi:
Generalized cable equation model for myelinated nerve fiber. 1632-1642 - Donald A. Stewart Jr., Thiruvallur R. Gowrishankar, Kyle C. Smith, James C. Weaver:
Cylindrical cell membranes in uniform applied electric fields: validation of a transport lattice method. 1643-1653 - Chia-Ling Wei, Jonathan W. Valvano, Marc D. Feldman, John A. Pearce:
Nonlinear conductance-volume relationship for murine conductance catheter measurement system. 1654-1661 - Mateo Aboy, James McNames, Tran Thong, Daniel Tsunami, Miles S. Ellenby, Brahm Goldstein:
An automatic beat detection algorithm for pressure signals. 1662-1670 - Roberto Hornero, Mateo Aboy, Daniel E. Abásolo, James McNames, Brahm Goldstein:
Interpretation of approximate entropy: analysis of intracranial pressure approximate entropy during acute intracranial hypertension. 1671-1680 - Hesheng Liu, Paul H. Schimpf, Guoya Dong, Xiaorong Gao, Fusheng Yang, Shangkai Gao:
Standardized shrinking LORETA-FOCUSS (SSLOFO): a new algorithm for spatio-temporal EEG source reconstruction. 1681-1691 - Hualou Liang, Qiu-Hua Lin, Jian De Z. Chen:
Application of the empirical mode decomposition to the analysis of esophageal manometric data in gastroesophageal reflux disease. 1692-1701 - Nilanjan Ray, Scott T. Acton:
Data acceptance for automated leukocyte tracking through segmentation of spatiotemporal images. 1702-1712 - Said Benameur, Max Mignotte, François Destrempes, Jacques A. de Guise:
Three-dimensional biplanar reconstruction of scoliotic rib cage using the estimation of a mixture of probabilistic prior models. 1713-1728 - Tobias Ortmaier, Martin Gröger, Dieter H. Boehm, Volkmar Falk, Gerd Hirzinger:
Motion estimation in beating heart surgery. 1729-1740 - Paolo Gallina, Giulio Rosati, Aldo Rossi:
Implementation of a water compensator for total body irradiation. 1741-1747 - Jit Muthuswamy, Murat Okandan, Tilak Jain, Aaron Gilletti:
Electrostatic microactuators for precise positioning of neural microelectrodes. 1748-1755 - Raphaël Dumas, Rachid Aissaoui, David Mitton, Wafa Skalli, Jacques A. de Guise:
Personalized body segment parameters from biplanar low-dose radiography. 1756-1763 - Anilkumar K. Reddy, Alan D. Jones, Christian Martono, Walter A. Caro, Sridhar Madala, Craig J. Hartley:
Pulsed Doppler signal processing for use in mice: design and evaluation. 1764-1770 - Anilkumar K. Reddy, George E. Taffet, Yi-Heng Li, Sang-Wook Lim, Thuy T. Pham, Jennifer S. Pocius, Mark L. Entman, Lloyd H. Michael, Craig J. Hartley:
Pulsed Doppler signal processing for use in mice: applications. 1771-1783 - John C. Clements, B. Milan Horácek:
Analytic solution of the anisotropic bidomain equations for myocardial tissue: the effect of adjoining conductive regions. 1784-1788 - January Gnitecki, Irina Hossain, Hans Pasterkamp, Zahra Moussavi:
Qualitative and quantitative evaluation of heart sound reduction from lung sound recordings. 1788-1792 - Nanthan Ramachandran, Yoichi Koike, Philippe Poitras, David Backman, Hans K. Uhthoff, Guy Trudel:
Dual cryogenic fixation for mechanical testing of soft musculoskeletal tissues. 1792-1795 - Masaki Yamaguchi, Shigenori Kambe, Katsuya Yamazaki, Masashi Kobayashi:
Error grid analysis of noninvasive glucose monitoring via gingival cerevicular fluid. 1796-1798
Volume 52, Number 11, 2005
- Yonghong Huang, Kevin B. Englehart, Bernard Hudgins, Adrian D. C. Chan:
A Gaussian mixture model based classification scheme for myoelectric control of powered upper limb prostheses. 1801-1811 - Eugenijus Kaniusas, Helmut Pfützner, Bernd Saletu:
Acoustical signal properties for cardiac/respiratory activity and apneas. 1812-1822 - Bülent Yilmaz, Robert S. MacLeod, Bonnie B. Punske, Bruno Taccardi, Dana H. Brooks:
Venous catheter based mapping of ectopic epicardial activation: training data set selection for statistical estimation. 1823-1831 - Pere Caminal, Montserrat Vallverdú, Beatriz F. Giraldo, Salvador Benito, G. Vazquez, Andreas Voss:
Optimized symbolic dynamics approach for the analysis of the respiratory pattern. 1832-1839 - Labib Khadra, Amjed S. Al-Fahoum, Saed Binajjaj:
A quantitative analysis approach for cardiac arrhythmia classification using higher order spectral techniques. 1840-1845 - José A. González-Cueto, Zeynep Erim:
The contribution of motor unit pairs to the correlation functions computed from surface myoelectric signals. 1846-1850 - Elena L. Glassman:
A wavelet-like filter based on neuron action potentials for analysis of human scalp electroencephalographs. 1851-1862 - Metin Akay:
Influence of the vagus nerve on respiratory patterns during early maturation. 1863-1868 - Lalit Gupta, Beomsu Chung, Mandyam D. Srinath, Dennis Molfese, Hyunseok Kook:
Multichannel fusion models for the parametric classification of differential brain activity. 1869-1881 - Chia-Chun Sun, Shen-Chuan Tai:
Beat-based ECG compression using gain-shape vector quantization. 1882-1888 - Devin B. McCombie, Andrew T. Reisner, H. Harry Asada:
Laguerre-model blind system identification: cardiovascular dynamics estimated from multiple peripheral circulatory signals. 1889-1901 - João Miranda Lemos, Hugo Magalhães, Teresa Mendonça, Rui Dionísio:
Control of neuromuscular blockade in the presence of sensor faults. 1902-1911 - Byung Il Lee, Suk Ho Lee, Tae-Seong Kim, Ohin Kwon, Eung Je Woo, Jin Keun Seo:
Harmonic decomposition in PDE-based denoising technique for magnetic resonance electrical impedance tomography. 1912-1920 - Olivier Meste, Balkine Khaddoumi, Grégory Blain, Stephane Bermon:
Time-varying analysis methods and models for the respiratory and cardiac system coupling in graded exercise. 1921-1930 - Michael P. Theodoridis, Stefan V. Mollov:
Distant energy transfer for artificial human implants. 1931-1938 - D. Robert Iskander, Michael J. Collins, Brett A. Davis:
Evaluating tear film stability in the human eye with high-speed videokeratoscopy. 1939-1949 - Nathan M. Neihart, Reid R. Harrison:
Micropower circuits for bidirectional wireless telemetry in neural recording applications. 1950-1959 - Daniel R. Merrill, Patrick A. Tresco:
Impedance characterization of microarray recording electrodes in vitro. 1960-1965 - Tim K. Lee, M. Stella Atkins, Michael A. King, SavioLau, David I. McLean:
Counting moles automatically from back images. 1966-1969 - O. Carlton Deale, Kwong T. Ng, Bruce B. Lerman:
Calibrated current divider network for precision current delivery during high-Voltage transthoracic defibrillation. 1970-1973 - Lisheng Xu, David Zhang, Kuanquan Wang:
Wavelet-based cascaded adaptive filter for removing baseline drift in pulse waveforms. 1973-1975
Volume 52, Number 12, 2005
- Vadim Kyrylov, Liudmila A. Severyanova, Amandio Vieira:
Modeling robust oscillatory behavior of the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis. 1977-1983 - Luca Mesin, Dario Farina:
A model for surface EMG generation in volume conductors with spherical inhomogeneities. 1984-1993 - Cristina Tarín, Edgar Teufel, Jesús Picó, Jorge Bondia, Hans-Jörg Pfleiderer:
Comprehensive pharmacokinetic model of insulin Glargine and other insulin formulations. 1994-2005 - Wim De Clercq, Bart Vanrumste, Jean-Michel Papy, Wim Van Paesschen, Sabine Van Huffel:
Modeling common dynamics in multichannel signals with applications to artifact and background removal in EEG recordings. 2006-2015 - Hariharan Subramanian, Bennett L. Ibey, Weijian Xu, Mark A. Wilson, M. Nance Ericson, Gerard L. Coté:
Real-time separation of perfusion and oxygenation signals for an implantable sensor using adaptive filtering. 2016-2023 - Andrei Patriciu, Ken Yoshida, Johannes J. Struijk, Tim P. DeMonte, Michael L. G. Joy, Hans Stødkilde-Jørgensen:
Current density imaging and electrically induced skin burns under surface electrodes. 2024-2031 - Dimitri A. Chernyak:
Iris-based cyclotorsional image alignment method for wavefront registration. 2032-2040 - Said Benameur, Max Mignotte, Hubert Labelle, Jacques A. de Guise:
A hierarchical statistical modeling approach for the unsupervised 3-D biplanar reconstruction of the scoliotic spine. 2041-2057 - Christian Daul, Pierre Graebling, Alain Tiedeu, Didier Wolf:
3-D reconstruction of microcalcification clusters using stereo imaging: algorithm and mammographic unit calibration. 2058-2073 - Elisa Ficarra, Daniele Masotti, Enrico Macii, Luca Benini, Giampaolo Zuccheri, Bruno Samorì:
Automatic intrinsic DNA curvature computation from AFM images. 2074-2086 - Peggy Palanchon, Ayache Bouakaz, Jan Klein, Nico de Jong:
Multifrequency transducer for microemboli classification and sizing. 2087-2092 - Peyman Mirtaheri, Sverre Grimnes, Ørjan Grøttem Martinsen:
Electrode polarization impedance in weak NaCl aqueous solutions. 2093-2099 - Kajiro Watanabe, Takashi Watanabe, Harumi Watanabe, Hisanori Ando, Takayuki Ishikawa, Keita Kobayashi:
Noninvasive measurement of heartbeat, respiration, snoring and body movements of a subject in bed via a pneumatic method. 2100-2107 - Lorenzo Chiari, Marco Dozza, Angelo Cappello, Fay B. Horak, Velio Macellari, Daniele Giansanti:
Audio-biofeedback for balance improvement: an accelerometry-based system. 2108-2111 - Mathias Baumert, Vico Baier, Sandra Truebner, Alexander Schirdewan, Andreas Voss:
Short- and long-term joint symbolic dynamics of heart rate and blood pressure in dilated cardiomyopathy. 2112-2115 - Raquel Dosil, Xose Manuel Pardo, Xosé R. Fernández-Vidal:
Decomposition of three-dimensional medical images into visual patterns. 2115-2118 - Hasan Al-Nashash, Nitish V. Thakor:
Monitoring of global cerebral ischemia using wavelet entropy rate of change. 2119-2122
manage site settings
To protect your privacy, all features that rely on external API calls from your browser are turned off by default. You need to opt-in for them to become active. All settings here will be stored as cookies with your web browser. For more information see our F.A.Q.